WATCH LIVE TV GUIDE WISHLIST

TVSN Privacy Policy

Version 2.0 17/12/2013


This Privacy Policy is published by TVSN Channel Pty Ltd (ABN 96 111 806 958) (TVSN, us, we or our). If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at:

TVSN Channel Pty Ltd
Locked Bag 5012
FRENCHS FOREST NSW 2086

Information collection and usage

We may collect the following categories of information from or about you and use it in the following ways:

  • Information you provide to us – When you become a "Licence to SHOP Program" member or otherwise order goods or services through us, we ask you for certain personal information. With your permission, we may combine the personal information provided by you in relation to your membership account or which you otherwise provide to us with information which we obtain from third parties.
  • User communications – When you send email or other communications to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. We may use your email address to communicate with you about our services (subject to your opt-outs).
  • Cookies – When you visit our website(s), we may send one or more cookies to your computer or other device. We may use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, improving search results and advertisement selection, and tracking user trends, such as how people search our website(s). We may also use cookies to help advertisers and publishers serve and manage advertisements across our website(s) and services, such as to stop you seeing the same ad over and over again, to detect and stop click fraud, and to show ads that are likely to be more relevant (such as ads based on websites you have visited) – see Display Advertising below.
  • Log information – When you access our web-based services, the corresponding servers may record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website to one or more 'server logs'. These server logs may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your membership account.
  • Analytics tools - We also deliver advertisements and use website analytics tools on non-TVSN websites and services, and we collect information such as page views on these third party sites as well – see Display Advertising below.
  • Promotional emails - When you receive promotional e-mails from TVSN, we may use analytics tools, customised links or similar technologies to collect information about whether the e-mail has been opened and which links you click. We may use this information to provide you with more focused e-mail communications or other information.

Further or in addition to the above, we may use the information we collect:

  1. To process purchase transactions. We may exchange relevant information with nominated financial institutions in order to process purchase transactions for you or on your behalf.
  2. To fulfill delivery. We may exchange relevant information with transport carriers and/or third party vendors in order to deliver products purchased to your nominated address(es).
  3. To recover defaulted payment or monies owed. In the event that there is defaulted payment or monies owed by you to us, we may notify or exchange relevant personal information with credit agencies and/or our debt collection agents.
  4. For limited marketing purposes. We will not disclose your personal details to any third party for marketing purposes other than our own or for cross-checking and cross-matching to:
    • reduce overlapping communications from our affiliates and other trusted partner businesses; or
    • provide coordinated communications with our affiliates and other trusted partner businesses (including but not limited to electronic communications which you have consented to receive or failing such consent, which you hereby consent to receive from us or from them).
  5. In our communications with you.

Further or in addition to the above, we may use the information we collect to:

  • provide, maintain, protect, and improve our services;
  • to develop new services; and
  • to protect the legal rights or property of TVSN or our customers.

We may additionally use details from your customer records to better understand your needs and to advise you of new products, services or promotions that we believe will be of interest to you (the latter subject to your opt-outs). We may also use or disclose anonymous and aggregated data based on your personal information for our or our affiliates' and other trusted partner businesses' marketing purposes.

All of the above listed uses are, collectively, the principal purpose.

Alternative use(s)

If we wish to use your personal information in a manner different than the principal purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

Third party and/or overseas facilities

We may collect, store, process and use your personal information on servers outside of our direct possession or control, including but not limited to servers physically located outside of Australia. However, if we choose to do so, we will require equivalent levels of privacy, security and confidentiality to be applied to those servers as those directly in our possession or under our control, including but not limited to requiring that any party in receipt of your information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Third party websites and services

This Privacy Policy applies to TVSN website(s) and services only. We do not exercise any control over third party websites displayed as links or otherwise accessible from within our various website(s) or third party services. Third party websites and services may insert their own cookies or copy other files onto your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

Display advertising

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online as well as Google Analytics’ Demographics and Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests).This means that third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. We use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and display ads based on your past visits to our website. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to collect information about your use of ads, your uses of other ads, and how these relate to your visits to our site.

We use this information to predict your characteristics, interests or preferences and to display targeted advertisements that we believe may be of interest to you. We may also associate this information with your subsequent visits and other activity on participating advertiser’s websites in order to determine the effectiveness of the advertisements.

While we may use some of the information we collect in order to personalise the advertisements we show you, the Google Analytics we use are designed to select advertisements based only on data that is not connected to your personal information. For example, we may select the advertisements we display according to certain general characteristics that we have predicted based on:

  • non-personally identifying demographic or interest data, including any you may have provided when you become a "Licence to SHOP Program" member or otherwise order goods or services through us (e.g. age, postal code, gender)
  • demographic or interest data acquired from other companies, and a general geographic location derived from your IP address;
  • the pages you view and links you click when using the TVSN website and its advertising partners’ websites and services; and
  • the search terms you enter when using Google search engine.

Your advertising choices

When we display personalised targeted ads, we take care to protect your privacy. For example, information about your page views, clicks and search terms used for ad personalisation targeting is stored separately from your personal information. We also give you the ability to control your preferences to receive this type of advertising via the Google Ads Settings controls. You may also want to use Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs tool. For more information or to use these opt-out tools, you may visit www.youronlinechoices.com.au which offers a single location to opt-out of ad targeting from member companies.

Controlling cookies and opting-out

Many web browsers accept cookies by default but you can set your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. You may opt out of receiving information on upcoming events and promotions by emailing comments@tvsn.com.au, or by telephoning Customer Care on 13 23 10.

SSL

Where sensitive financial information such as your credit card details are sent to us via the Internet in relation to a purchase, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) or equivalent security technology to seek to prevent hacking or other unauthorised access to that information.

Information disclosure

Other than any disclosure necessary for the principal purpose or otherwise as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy, we only disclose personal information to other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

  • We have your consent.
  • We have reasonable belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of your personal information is necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable terms and conditions of any agreement between you and TVSN, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of TVSN, its customers or the public at large.

If TVSN becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will ensure the confidentiality of any personal information involved in such transactions and provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to any different privacy policy.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems in which we store personal information.

Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Privacy Policy, we restrict access to your personal information to employees, contractors, agents and representatives who need to know that information in order to collect, store, process or use it on our behalf. These persons are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including but not limited to termination of employment or prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Accessing and updating personal information

We make reasonable efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct it if it is inaccurate or to delete it at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or permitted to be retained for legitimate business purposes (including but not limited to the provisions of this Privacy Policy or the terms and conditions of any transaction or agreement between you and TVSN).

We ask you to identify yourself and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardise the privacy of others, or would be impractical (for example, requests concerning information residing on backup media sent to offsite storage), or for which access is not otherwise required.

In any circumstance where we provide information access and correction, we will carry out this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort (in which case, we will advise of the applicable charge).

Retaining information

Because of the way we operate and maintain certain services (including but not limited to our own internal archival services and dormant account services), you acknowledge and understand that at least some of your personal information may be retained in our archives even after termination of your "Licence to SHOP" membership or any other relationship with us.

Standards and compliance

We seek at all times to adhere to the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles (NPP).

We review our compliance with this Privacy Policy, associated legislation and associated principles from time to time.

If we receive a formal written complaint from you, we will contact you regarding your concerns. We will also seek to cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints that cannot be resolved between you and us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time and it is your sole responsibility to check for such changes. We will make available the current version of our Privacy Policy, with a date and version notice, via our website(s) and, upon request, in printed form. If you place an order with us at or after any change to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge and understand that you are giving consent in relation to this Privacy Policy as changed, regardless of any alteration to the scope and nature of privacy which you enjoyed or may have enjoyed under any previous version of this Privacy Policy.

Watch Us: